Below is a curated list of resources that provide a good place to start your research. To learn more about the Libraries’ resources and how to find the information you need, check out our Library DIY page or use the chat box in the lower right to chat with a librarian. You may also contact the Agricultural Sciences Librarian, Nicole Juve, to ask questions or to schedule a research consultation. Contact Nicole via email at nicole.km.juve@ndsu.edu.
Need to find the full text of a specific article? Want to see if we have online access to a specific journal? See our Find Journals guide for instructions.
*Tip: If the library does not have the article you need, you can request it (for free) through Interlibrary Loan.
Need to find one or more articles on a topic? Try one of our databases! See a list of the most recommended databases for Animal and Veterinary Sciences at the bottom of this page or check out our lists of databases for Agriculture & Food Systems and for Veterinary Medicine & Technology.
*Tip: Looking for peer-reviewed, original research articles? The Finding and Identifying Original Research Articles in the Sciences guide has information that describes peer-review and characteristics of original research articles (so you know what to look for!).
Looking for new books? See our New Books in Agriculture, Food Systems, and Natural Resources page.
Looking for books by topic or title? Use the library search. This search will include results for more than just books. If you want to narrow the results to just books, select Books from the Resource Type filter along the right.
You can also search by author or title.
See our Find a Books on the Shelf guide. Most of our Animal Science and Veterinary Medicine books are in the SF section on the second floor of the main library. (See floor maps.)
Can't find the book(s) you want? You can request books the library does not have through our Interlibrary Loan service (free to NDSU students, staff, and faculty) and we will try to obtain a copy for you to borrow.
Are there books you think should be available through the library? Contact the Agricultural Sciences Librarian at nicole.km.juve@ndsu.edu to recommend materials for the library collections.
A wide variety of search techniques can be employed to find data and a statistics you need for your research. For tips on finding, evaluating, and citing data and statistic, check out our Finding Data and Statistics guide.
Try a site search in Google so that all your search results will be from government websites. For example, if you are looking for information on palmer amaranth that is published or available on government websites, search for the following in Google: bovine tuberculosis site:.gov
You can also use a Google site search to search a specific website. For example, try: bovine tuberculosis site:aphis.usda.gov
See our Government Information Research Guide for more tips for finding government information as well as links to multiple resources.
The Veterinary Technician National Examination (VTNE) is owned and administered by the AASVB. Information about eligibility, the submission process, scheduling our exam and more can be found on the VTNE Overview page for more . For online practice test information, sample questions, and review materials, check out their Study for the VTNE page.
We have test-prep books available in the library (see below). You can also search the library catalog for books on topics covered in the exam. (For a list of topics, see the Domains, Tasks, and Knowledge Statements document available here.)
| eBooks | Print Books |
See the upper section of this research guide for information how to find sources, including recommended journals and databases as well as how to find different kinds of resources (articles, books, data, statistics, and government information).
Looking for peer-reviewed, referred, original-research, or primary sources/articles? See our related guides:
There are many different methods for evaluating. Below are links to descriptions and explanations of some selected evaluation methods. Keep in mind that the answer as to whether or not a source is a "good" source can depend on the context of the source itself and what you are planning to do with the source.
To find articles on various aspects of poultry project, try searching in one of the following databases that can be found on the A-Z list: Scopus; Web of Science:Core Collection; PubMed; CAB Digital Library; ASABE Technical Library. Or try this search for poultry journals in the library's Journal Search.
Abstracts and citations for peer-reviewed journal articles and scholarly sources in a range of disciplines. Part of Web of Science.
Abstracts and citations for academic, peer-reviewed journal articles in technical, medical, sciences, and social sciences.
Reference in the applied life sciences.
8 simultaneous user license.
Citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. May link to selected full-text content from PubMed Central and publisher web sites.
Index of more than 8 million records covering agriculture and related disciplines. SEARCH Everything for results from AGRICOLA, PubAg, and the NAL Digital Collections (NALDC). Or limit to PubAg by selecting it at the top of the advanced search form.
